Author Topic: Coldrum Lodge  (Read 551 times)

Offline Mike Gunnill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #26 on: June 22, 2020, 02:10:19 PM »
Mike Gunnill

< One Day More >

Offline Smiffy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 455
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #25 on: June 22, 2020, 01:32:56 PM »

There is an entry under "Farm Bailiffs" in the 1903 Kelly's -

Capon Frederick (to the Hon R. P. Nevill D.L. J.P.), Trotterscliffe Maidstone

Oddly, a little further down we have:

Caton Frederick (to the Hon R. P. Neville), Coldrum lo. Addington, Mdstn.

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #24 on: June 22, 2020, 10:08:07 AM »
RF Wells was back and forth!


London 1902 (Nemo). Corresponding from Trottiscliffe 1902.


Those two kids born Kent. Yet London address 1904.


London evening classes 1907.


Btw we're not just looking for a potter but also a maker of bronze statues. So farm smithy?

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #23 on: June 22, 2020, 09:07:27 AM »
He died, but nobody wrote to the Directory people to amend it.

Offline Nemo

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #22 on: June 22, 2020, 08:59:31 AM »
The Court Directory for London still shows 15 Grove Mansions, Clapham Common as the address for James W Wells in the 1905 and 1906 edition.


Has anyone access to a Kelly's Directory to search Trossley?


Oh! But he died in 1902...

Offline Mike Gunnill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #21 on: June 22, 2020, 08:42:50 AM »
The newspaper report of the inquest into the death of Mr Wells senior states that he was LATE of Grove Mansions, so it seems more likely that he and Emily had moved in with Reginald, Carissima and their child (perhaps taking with them the other family members shown in the 1901 census for Grove Mansions), rather than the other way round.

If Mr Wells senior was travelling back to them by train after his morning appointment in the City, and the train went from Cannon Street to Dartford en route, where was his destination (bearing in mind the later births registered at Malling)?

Trottiscliffe and Trosley are indeed the same, cf. Wiki.


Good work Memo. Can you work for me full time please?



Mike Gunnill

< One Day More >

Offline Mike Gunnill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #20 on: June 22, 2020, 08:41:36 AM »
Carissima Wells and Reginald F Wells are in London in the 1911 census.




Grateful for this Cosmo Smallpiece. I couldn't find them fo 1911. I use Find My Past and Ancestry??


SORRY, I meant the 1901 census.
Mike Gunnill

< One Day More >

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #19 on: June 22, 2020, 08:18:40 AM »
The Court Directory for London still shows 15 Grove Mansions, Clapham Common as the address for James W Wells in the 1905 and 1906 edition.


Has anyone access to a Kelly's Directory to search Trossley?

Offline Nemo

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #18 on: June 22, 2020, 06:52:36 AM »
Ah, I hadn't thought of that!

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #17 on: June 21, 2020, 11:07:39 PM »
I'm reading that train journey the other way round!


Train started Dartford and terminated at Charing Cross. Wells is assumed to have boarded at Cannon Street ( in the City) and therefore died in the short leg to Charing Cross?


I appreciate the overground trains no longer go Cannon Street to Charing Cross, but presumably they did in 1902? (Seems they stopped in 1916).


This gives Charing Cross as his planned route home. So change Charing Cross for direct service to Clapham Common?

Offline Nemo

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #16 on: June 21, 2020, 09:43:48 PM »
The newspaper report of the inquest into the death of Mr Wells senior states that he was LATE of Grove Mansions, so it seems more likely that he and Emily had moved in with Reginald, Carissima and their child (perhaps taking with them the other family members shown in the 1901 census for Grove Mansions), rather than the other way round.

If Mr Wells senior was travelling back to them by train after his morning appointment in the City, and the train went from Cannon Street to Dartford en route, where was his destination (bearing in mind the later births registered at Malling)?

Trottiscliffe and Trosley are indeed the same, cf. Wiki.

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #15 on: June 21, 2020, 08:58:46 PM »
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Mcl1jihEOlAC&pg=PA162&lpg=PA162&dq="coldrum+pottery"+kent&source=bl&ots=bXBuIsHTi2&sig=ACfU3U3mUepvatkie11hWrmjhdSEOoFl5g&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiMkNbm15PqAhVtTBUIHfNOCMoQ6AEwBHoECAYQAQ#v=onepage&q="coldrum%20pottery"%20kent&f=false

Offline Cosmo Smallpiece

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #14 on: June 21, 2020, 08:38:28 PM »
Carissima Wells and Reginald F Wells are in London in the 1911 census.

Offline Smiffy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 455
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2020, 07:09:54 PM »
English Heritage describes it as a regular courtyard farmstead, with the farmhouse detached and in a central position. This does seem to imply that Coldrum Lodge was actually the farmhouse, even though it isn't marked on maps as Coldrum Farm.

Offline Mike Gunnill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
Re: Coldrum Lodge
« Reply #12 on: June 21, 2020, 07:01:18 PM »
Mike,
 Coldrum Lodge is shown at Addington on PDF's of Electoral Rolls and Censii.
 Whereas Coldrum Farm is Shown at Trottiscliffe on Ditto.
The parish boundary must have passed between them.
If he was there between 1901 and 1911 he would not show on Census and he doesn't appear on Electoral rolls of the period .


I think, think that Coldrum Lodge and Coldrum Farm are the same thing. The lodge is marked on maps set aside from several outbuildings. I think the outbuildings were the farm. According to the parish clerk in West Malling, there were several boundary changes about this time. Addington is the parish of Addington and the a few hundred yards away, to the west of the lodge, the outbuildings ( Coldrum Farm )


I didn't understand why he ( Wells & wife ) don't appear on the 1901 census. And that when Wells senior died, Wells junior said they lived together to Inquest court. The address provided to the court was 15 Grove Mansions, Clapham Common. This is hardly near to Coldrum!  Two children Madge Wells was born 1904 and Reginald Burr Wells was born 1906 both are listed as born in Trosley, Kent.


This from the Tonbridge and Malling District Council web site: < Trottiscliffe is a village in Kent, England about 2.5 miles north west of West Malling. It is often incorrectly spelled Trosley after Trosley Country Park at the top of the North Downs, which was once part of the Trosley Towers Estate.>

[/size]Trottiscliffe & Trosley are the same??
[/color]




Mike Gunnill

< One Day More >